H-1C

Although the H1C visa expired in December of 2009 the program is still being discussed in the halls of Congress due to the lack of qualified nurses in the USA.

People looking for a position as a registered nurse within the United States, need to find an experienced nurse recruiter to work with them to get sponsored by a health-care facility so they can come to the United States. Contact our firm to determine your options.

For example H1C applicants need to be sponsored by health care facilities that are qualified by the USCIS specifically under the foreign registered work visa program. Look for updates on our site as to whether this program will be reinstated.

Our firm can help sort the process of obtaining the necessary eligibility documents, verifications, certifications and educational requirements. We counsel both the foreign nurses as well as their potential employers.

Some of the documents needed are:

  1. The Commission of Graduate Foreign Nursing Schools (CGFNS) Certificate.
  2. Registered Nurse License to practice in the state where the sponsoring employer is providing the employment opportunity.
  3. Degree from a United States registered nursing school like the Marquette University program or a graduate of a highly regarded foreign school and an accompanying foreign license.
  4. Visa Screen Certificate

We have assisted nurses from around the globe, including Russia, Romania, Pakistan, India, Lebanon, England, Canada, and other countries.

We have had a lot of experience with registered nurses from the Philippines who have been sponsored by hospitals and all types of health care providers.

This path can lead to a work visa and sometimes green card status in the United States.

J1 Exchange Visitor Program is non-immigrant visa category for people that are approved in work and study based programs.

Types of Jobs are across the board. This visa category offers opportunity for people from outside the USA to get valuable experience in this country and to show their skills to potential employers while receiving on the job training during their visa time in the country.

Here is a short list:

  • Au Pair
  • Camp Counselor
  • Intern
  • Professor and Research Scholar
  • Secondary School Student
  • Short Term Scholar
  • Specialist
  • Teacher
  • Trainee